EMAIL THIS PAGE!

Join the CD GIVEAWAY
BUY THE CD


About the CD
About the FESTIVAL
Season HIGHLIGHTS
INTERVIEW
Festival CALENDAR
STAR CHEFS/DINING
FOOD & MUSIC


Zagat Surveys



***

VIDEO
AUDIOFILES
MUSICPLANNER
PRESS ROOM
NEW RELEASES
SITE MAP
STORE


ARCHIVE of GIVEAWAYS


Sign up:

EMAIL UPDATE
GIVEAWAY!

FanFaire's all-new
AMAZON aSTORE



USA UK DE FR

Buy sheet music


Web FanFaire.com





back to TOP



SANTA FE CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL
  - 2008 Season Calendar

WEEK ONE
Sunday, July 20 6:00 pm at St. Francis
OPENING CONCERT
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe; David Washburn, trumpet; Cho-Liang Lin, violin;
Shanghai Quartet: Weigang Li, violin, Yi-Wen Jiang, violin,Honggang Li, viola, Nicholas Tzavaras, cello
Marji Danilow, bass; Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Platero y Yo (in English)
Jonathan Richards, speaker
Simon Wynberg, guitar

Rachmaninoff, Sonata in g for Cello & Piano, Op. 19
Lynn Harrell, cello, Yuja Wang, piano

MONDAY JULY 21 10:00 am at St. Francis
YOUTH CONCERT # 1

Jonathan Richards, speaker; Simon Wynberg, guitar

Monday, July 21 6:00 pm at St. Francis
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047
Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Platero y yo (in English)
Rachmaninoff, Sonata in g for Cello & Piano, Op. 19
[For artists, see July 20 program above]

Tuesday, July 22 noon at St. Francis
SOLO PIANO RECITAL
Yuja Wang, piano

SOLER, Sonata in C-sharp minor
SOLER, Sonata in D-flat Major
SCRIABIN, Sonata No. 4
ALBENIZ, Three pieces from Iberia: Malaga, El Albaicin, Triana
BEETHOVEN, Sonata No. 32 in C-sharp minor, Op. 111


Wednesday, July 23 7:30 pm in Albuquerque
KHFM Performance Live series (KiMo Theatre)

Ravel, String Quartet in F
Shanghai Quartet: Weigang Li, violin, Yi-Wen Jiang, violin, Honggang Li, viola. Nicholas Tzavaras, cello

Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op. 48
Laurent Naouri, baritone, Marc Neikrug, piano

Taneyev, Piano Quintet in g, Op. 30
Cho-Liang Lin, violin, Helen Nightengale, violin, Choong-Jin Chang, viola, Lynn Harrell, cello, Yuja Wang, piano

Thursday, July 24 noon at St. Francis
Mozart, Flute Quartet No. 3 in C, K. Anh. 171
Janice Tipton, flute; Weigang Li, violin; Honggang Li, viola; Nicholas Tzavaras,cello

Britten, Phantasy Quartet, Op. 2
Allan Vogel, oboe; Weigang Li, violin; Honggang Li, viola; Nicholas Tzavaras, cello

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Eclogues, Op. 206
Janice Tipton, flute ; Allan Vogel, English horn; SimonWynberg, guitar

Brahms, String Quartet No. 2 in a, Op. 51, No. 2
Shanghai Quartet: Weigang Li, violin; Yi-Wen Jiang, violin; Honggang Li, viola; Nicholas Tzavaras, cello

Thursday, July 24 6:00 pm at St. Francis
Ravel, String Quartet in F
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op. 48
Taneyev, Piano Quintet in g, Op. 30
[For artists, see July 23 program above]

Saturday, July 26 5:00 pm at St. Francis
Telemann, Concerto No. 3 in D for Trumpet, Two
Oboes, Strings & Continuo
David Washburn, trumpet; Allan Vogel, oboe; Robert Ingliss, oboe; L. P. How, violin; Kathleen Brauer, violin; Yu Jin, viola; Mark Brandfonbrener, cello; Marji Danilow, double bass; Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord

Quantz, Trio Sonata in c for Flute, Oboe & Continuo
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe; Marji Danilow, double bass; Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord

Corelli, Sonata in D for Trumpet, Two Violins &
Continuo, WoO4
David Washburn, trumpet; L. P. How, violin; Kathleen Brauer, violin; Mark Brandfonbrener, cello;
Marji Danilow, double bass; Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord

Bach, Sonata in A for Flute & Harpsichord, BMV1032
Janice Tipton, flute; Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord

Fasch, Concerto in D for Trumpet, Two Oboes,Strings
& Continuo, FWV L:D1
David Washburn, trumpet; Allan Vogel, oboe; Robert Ingliss, oboe; L. P. How, violin; Kathleen Brauer, violin; Yu Jin, viola; Mark Brandfonbrener, cello; Marji Danilow, double bass; Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord

Saturday, July 26 8:00 pm at St. Francis
Imani Winds
Paquito D'Rivera (trans. V.Coleman), Kites OverHavana
Piazzolla (arr. Jeff Scott), Contrabajissimo
V. Coleman, Suite: Portraits of Josephine
Julio Medaglia, Suite Popular Brasileira
IMANI WINDS: Valerie Coleman, flute; Toyin Spellman-Diaz, oboe; Mariam Adam, clarinet; Jeff Scott, French horn; Monica Ellis, bassoon


WEEK TWO
Sunday, July 27 6:00 pm at St. Francis

Mozart, String Quartet No. 15 in d, K. 421
Miami String Quartet: Benny Kim, violin, Cathy Meng Robinson, violin, Yu Jin, viola, Keith Robinson, cello

Roberto Sierra, Concierto de Camara
2008 Festival Commission with Chamber
Music Northwest – world premiere
Imani Winds; Miami String Quartet: Benny Kim, violin; Cathy Meng Robinson, violin; Yu Jin, viola; Keith Robinson, cello

Brahms, Piano Quartet No. 2 in A, Op. 26
Benny Kim, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola; Ronald Thomas, cello; Jon Kimura Parker, piano


Monday, July 28 10:00 am at St. Francis
YOUTH CONCERT #2

Imani Winds


Monday, July 28 6:00 pm at St. Francis
Mozart, String Quartet No. 15 in d, K. 421
Roberto Sierra, Concierto de Camara
2008 Festival Co-Commission
Brahms, Piano Quartet No. 2 in A, Op. 26
[For artists, see July 27 program above]


Wednesday, July 30 7:30 pm in Albuquerque
KHFM Performance Live series (at KiMo Theatre)

Mozart, Duo for Violin & Viola in Bb, K. 424
Benny Kim, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola

Schumann, Marchenbilder, Op. 113 (Fairytale Pictures)
Cynthia Phelps, viola ; Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Schubert, Salve Regina (Offertorium III) in A, D.676
Arianna Zukerman, soprano; Miami String Quartet

Ginastera, Quartet for Strings No. 3, Op. 40
Arianna Zukerman, soprano; Miami String Quartet


Thursday, July 31 noon at St. Francis
All-Schumann Program:

Adagio and Allegro in Ab, Op. 70
Peter Ulffers, horn; Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Marchenbilder, Op. 113 (Fairytale Pictures)
Cynthia Phelps, viola ; Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Windmung , Op. 25, No. 1
Arianna Zukerman, soprano; Marc Neikrug, piano

Phantasiestucke, Op. 73 (Fantasy Pieces)
Ronald Thomas, cello; Marc Neikrug, piano


Thursday, July 31 6:00 pm at St. Francis
Mozart, Duo for Violin and Viola in Bb, K. 424
Benny Kim, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola

Brahms, Clarinet Trio in a, Op. 114 Todd Levy, clarinet; Ronald Thomas, cello; Jon Kimura Parker; piano

Schubert, Salve Regina (Offertorium III) in A, D. 676 Arianna Zukerman, soprano; Miami String Quartet

Ginastera, Quartet for Strings No. 3, Op. 40
Arianna Zukerman, soprano; Miami String Quartet

Friday, August 1 6:00 pm at St. Francis
Dallapiccola, Ciaccona, Intermezzo e Adagio
Anssi Karttunen, cello

Ortiz, Firpo
Anssi Karttunen, cello; Mark Brandfonbrener, cello; Sally Guenther, cello

Ortiz, Manzi
Anssi Karttunen, cello

Ortiz, Angeles Caidos
Anssi Karttunen, cello; Mark Brandfonbrener, cello; Sally Guenther, cello

Berio, Sequenza XIV
Anssi Karttunen, cello

Saariaho, Sept papillons
Anssi Karttunen, cello


Saturday, August 2 5:00 pm at St. Francis
Lancino, ONXA for Mezzo-soprano, Cello & String Quartet
U.S. premiere
Monica Groop, mezzo-soprano; Ronald Thomas, solo cello; L.P. How, violin; Kathleen Brauer, violin; Teng Li, viola; Mark Brandfonbrener, cello; Marji Danilow, double bass

Telemann, Canary Cantata, TWV 20:37
Monica Groop, mezzo-soprano; L.P. How, violin; Kathleen Brauer, violin; Teng Li, viola; Mark Brandfonbrener, cello; Marji Danilow, double bass; Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord

Bach, Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in Bb, BWV 1051
Cynthia Phelps, viola; Teng Li, viola; Ronald Thomas, cello; Felix Fan, cello; Zuill Bailey, cello;
Marji Danilow, bass; Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord


Bach, Violin Concerto in E, BWV 1042
Philip Setzer, solo violin; L.P. How, violin; Kathleen Brauer, violin; Teng Li, viola;
Mark Brandfonbrener, cello; Marji Danilow, bass; Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord



WEEK THREE
Sunday, August 3 6:00 pm at St. Francis

Beethoven, Piano Trio in Eb, Op. 70, No. 2
Giora Schmidt, violin; Zuill Bailey, cello; Navah Perlman, piano

Kaija Saariaho, Serenatas
2008 Festival Co-Commission, world premiere
Real Quiet: Felix Fan, cello; Andrew Russo, piano; David Cossin, percussion

Brahms, String Sextet No. 2 in G, Op. 36
Philip Setzer, violin; Giora Schmidt, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola; Teng Li, viola; Ronald Thomas, cello; Zuill Bailey, cello

Monday, August 4 10:00 am at St. Francis
Youth Concert #3

Giora Schmidt, violin; Zuill Bailey, cello; Navah Perlman, piano


Monday, August 4 6:00 pm at St. Francis
Beethoven, Piano Trio in Eb, Op. 70, No. 2
Kaija Saariaho, Serenatas, 2008 Festival Co-Commission
Brahms, String Sextet No. 2 in G, Op. 36
[For artists, see August 3 program above]


Tuesday, August 5 noon at St. Francis
Kline, The Last Buffalo
Real Quiet: Felix Fan, cello; Andrew Russo, piano; David Cossin, percussion

Marc Neikrug, Piece for Pro Piano Hamburg Steinway
       Model D & Marimba One
      (2008, commissioned by Pro Piano and M. Peg Cronin- world premiere)
TBA, marimba; Marc Neikrug, piano

Shostakovich, Piano Trio No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 67
Giora Schmidt, violin; Zuill Bailey, cello; Navah Perlman, piano

Tuesday, August 5 6:00 pm at St. Francis
Creative Dialogue

In cooperation with the Sibelius Academy of Helsinki
Finnish and American composers and performance students perform music from the composers' workshop with composer Kaija Saariaho and cellist Anssi Karttunen.

Wednesday, August 6 6:00 pm at St. Francis
Elliot Carter, Cello Sonata
Felix Fan, cello; Andrew Russo, piano

Huang Ruo, Real Loud, 2008 Festival Co-Commission, world premiere
Felix Fan, cello; Andrew Russo, piano; David Cossin, percussion

Kaija Saariaho, Serenatas, 2008 Festival Co-Commission
Real Quiet: Felix Fan, cello; Andrew Russo, piano; David Cossin, percussion


Wednesday, August 6 7:30 pm in Albuquerque
KHFM Performance Live series (at KiMo Theatre)

Beethoven, String Quartet No. 4 in c, Op. 18, No. 4
Orion String Quartet: Daniel Phillips, violin; Todd Phillips, violin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello

Beethoven, String Quartet No. 12 in Eb, Op. 127
Orion String Quartet: Todd Phillips, violin; Daniel Phillips, violin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello

Beethoven, String Quartet No. 9 in C, Op. 59, No. 3
Orion String Quartet: Todd Phillips, violin; Daniel Phillips, violin; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello



Thursday, August 7 noon at St. Francis

Beethoven, Cello Sonata No. 1, in F, Op. 5, No. 1
Felix Fan, cello; Andrew Russo, piano

Schumann, Piano Quartet in Eb, Op. 47
Giora Schmidt, violin; Teng Li, viola; Zuill Bailey, cello; Navah Perlman, piano


Thursday, August 7 6:00 pm at St. Francis
Beethoven String Quartet Cycle
String Quartet No. 4 in c, Op. 18, No. 4
String Quartet No. 12 in Eb, Op. 127
String Quartet No. 9 in C, Op. 59, No. 3
Orion String Quartet - see August 6 program above

Friday, August 8 10:00 pm at St. Francis
Youth Concert #4
Orion String Quartet

Saturday, August 9 5:00 pm at St. Francis
Solo Piano Recital by
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Benjamin Hochman


Photo credits: Christian Steiner, Kent Lacin / courtesy Grant Communications, Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival.


Go to Weeks 4-6                                  CALENDAR + BUY TICKETS




     CD GIVEAWAY     ABOUT THE CD     ABOUT THE FESTIVAL      HIGHLIGHTS       INTERVIEW

                                          CALENDAR (Weeks 1-3)           CALENDAR (Weeks 3-6)

Design and Original Content: FanFaire LLC 1997-2008. All rights reserved.